| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 1998 Variables

redp1 — Whether received redundancy payment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm98
-9.00 Does not apply 147724 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Redundancy pay 184 38%  38%
2.00 Pay in lieu of notice 81 16%  16%
3.00 Some other kind of payment 30 6%  6%
4.00 No payment 188 38%  38%
148208 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Question

"Did you receive... redundancy pay, pay in lieu of notice or some other kind of payment? Response No. 1"

Universe

APPLIES IF REDYLFT = 2 (made redundant) AND LEFT JOB IN 3 MONTHS BEFORE REF WK OR REDANY = 1 (made redundant)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC