| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 1999 Variables

trsite — Main place of educ or training in work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm99
-9.00 Does not apply 138420 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 18 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Premises belonging to employer 2116 24%  24%
2.00 Premises belonging to another employer 422 4%  4%
3.00 Private training centre 576 6%  6%
5.00 Employment Rehabilitation Centre 4 0%  0%
6.00 Community project 34 0%  0%
7.00 Government or LA training workshop 126 1%  1%
8.00 ITeC 16 0%  0%
9.00 At home (OU etc) 412 4%  4%
10.00 Open College 31 0%  0%
11.00 College of Further Education or Uni 3839 44%  44%
12.00 Other educational instit 426 4%  4%
13.00 None of these 635 7%  7%
147075 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Where was the main place that you did this education or training (in the last 4 weeks)?

Universe

"APPLIES IF JOBTRN = 2 (off job training), 3 (on and off job training) OR FUTUR4 = 1 (taken part in job related education/training in 4 wks before ref wk)"

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC