| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, April - June, 2000 Variables

redylft — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsaj00
-9.00 Does not apply 123385 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 10 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 291 1%  1%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 2462 12%  12%
3.00 Temporary job ended 1228 6%  6%
4.00 Resigned 2070 10%  10%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 3325 17%  17%
6.00 Took early retirement 1538 8%  8%
7.00 Retired (at or after statut. ret. age) 3351 17%  17%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 3273 17%  17%
9.00 Left for some other reason 1551 8%  8%
142484 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Could you tell me the reason you left your last job?

Universe

APPLIES IF (REDPAID=1) OR (YRLESS<=8)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC