| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, April - June, 2000 Variables

lksela — Lk for wrk as employee or self-employed

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsaj00
-9.00 Does not apply 134511 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 7027 88%  88%
2.00 Self-employed 270 3%  3%
3.00 No preference 672 8%  8%
142484 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"Were you looking for work, as an employee, or as self-employed?"

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT IS LOOKING FOR PAID WORK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC