| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 2000 Variables

cryox — Country of birth

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm00
-9.00 Does not apply 2668 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 25 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 UK/GB 131336 93%  93%
2.00 Belgium 50 0%  0%
3.00 Denmark 38 0%  0%
4.00 France 192 0%  0%
5.00 Germany 586 0%  0%
6.00 Greece 71 0%  0%
7.00 Irish Republic 1236 0%  0%
8.00 Italy (inc Vatican City) 228 0%  0%
9.00 Luxembourg 3 0%  0%
10.00 Netherlands 83 0%  0%
11.00 Portugal 62 0%  0%
12.00 Spain 118 0%  0%
13.00 Andorra 0 -%  -%
14.00 Austria 45 0%  0%
15.00 Cyprus 171 0%  0%
16.00 Gibraltar 35 0%  0%
17.00 Finland 30 0%  0%
18.00 Liechtenstein 0 -%  -%
19.00 Malta & Gozo 72 0%  0%
20.00 Norway 21 0%  0%
21.00 Sweden 35 0%  0%
22.00 Switzerland 30 0%  0%
23.00 Turkey 106 0%  0%
24.00 Former Yugoslavia 86 0%  0%
25.00 Albania 7 0%  0%
26.00 Bulgaria 7 0%  0%
27.00 Former Czechoslovakia 40 0%  0%
28.00 Hungary 39 0%  0%
29.00 Poland 109 0%  0%
30.00 Romania 18 0%  0%
31.00 Former USSR etc 105 0%  0%
32.00 Other Europe 7 0%  0%
33.00 Barbados 38 0%  0%
34.00 Belize 0 -%  -%
35.00 Canada 134 0%  0%
36.00 Other Caribbean 10 0%  0%
37.00 Cuba 3 0%  0%
38.00 Guyana 40 0%  0%
39.00 Jamaica 269 0%  0%
40.00 Trinidad & Tobago 37 0%  0%
41.00 USA 296 0%  0%
42.00 West Indies 61 0%  0%
43.00 Other Central America 6 0%  0%
44.00 Mexico 14 0%  0%
45.00 Other South America 41 0%  0%
46.00 Argentina 24 0%  0%
47.00 Brazil 29 0%  0%
48.00 Chile 7 0%  0%
49.00 Columbia 29 0%  0%
50.00 Uruguay 0 -%  -%
51.00 Venezuala 16 0%  0%
52.00 Algeria 41 0%  0%
53.00 Angola 10 0%  0%
54.00 Botswana 4 0%  0%
55.00 Ethiopia 13 0%  0%
56.00 Egypt 55 0%  0%
57.00 Gambia 9 0%  0%
58.00 Ghana 95 0%  0%
59.00 Kenya 267 0%  0%
60.00 Libya 27 0%  0%
61.00 Malawi 31 0%  0%
62.00 Mauritius 37 0%  0%
63.00 Morocco 32 0%  0%
64.00 Nigeria 138 0%  0%
65.00 South Africa 241 0%  0%
66.00 Sierra Leone 21 0%  0%
67.00 Seychelles 5 0%  0%
68.00 Somalia 82 0%  0%
69.00 Tanzania 73 0%  0%
70.00 Tunisia 8 0%  0%
71.00 Uganda 101 0%  0%
72.00 Zaire 9 0%  0%
73.00 Zambia 40 0%  0%
74.00 Zimbabwe 75 0%  0%
75.00 Other Africa 93 0%  0%
76.00 Bangladesh 343 0%  0%
77.00 India 982 0%  0%
78.00 Pakistan 585 0%  0%
79.00 Iran 83 0%  0%
80.00 Iraq 64 0%  0%
81.00 Israel 33 0%  0%
82.00 Lebanon 21 0%  0%
83.00 Other Middle East 112 0%  0%
84.00 Burma/Myanmar 17 0%  0%
85.00 China 71 0%  0%
86.00 Hong Kong 125 0%  0%
87.00 Indonesia 10 0%  0%
88.00 Japan 42 0%  0%
89.00 Korea 45 0%  0%
90.00 Macau/Macao 0 -%  -%
91.00 Malaysia 97 0%  0%
92.00 Phillippines 71 0%  0%
93.00 Singapore 91 0%  0%
94.00 Sri Lanka 125 0%  0%
95.00 Vietnam 41 0%  0%
96.00 Other Asia 70 0%  0%
97.00 Australia 241 0%  0%
98.00 New Zealand 94 0%  0%
99.00 Caribbean Commonwealth 82 0%  0%
100.00 Other New Commonwealth 25 0%  0%
101.00 Rest of the world 3 0%  0%
102.00 At sea/in the air 3 0%  0%
103.00 Stateless 0 -%  -%
143700 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC