| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 2001 Variables

nowant — Mn reason not want work in last 4 weeks

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm01
-9.00 Does not apply 120660 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Waiting results applicn, ET assessment 8 0%  0%
2.00 Student 2806 15%  15%
3.00 Looking after family or home 4121 23%  23%
4.00 Temporarily sick or injured 169 0%  0%
5.00 Long-term sick or disabled 3963 22%  22%
6.00 Doesnt need employment 593 3%  3%
7.00 Retired from paid work 5380 30%  30%
8.00 Any other reason 550 3%  3%
138252 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"May I just check, what was the main reason that you did not want work (in the last 4 weeks)?"

Universe

APPLIES IF LIKEWK = 2 (would not like a regular job either FT or PT)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC