| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 2001 Variables

mainma — Main job srch method, no pref emp or SE

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm01
-9.00 Does not apply 137621 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 91 14%  14%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 4 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 4 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 39 6%  6%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 1 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 66 10%  10%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 230 36%  36%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 38 6%  6%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 89 14%  14%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 12 1%  1%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 4 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 2 0%  0%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 4 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 47 7%  7%
138252 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • background.pdf (page 18, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONSE OBTAINED AT METHAL (no preference over employee/self-employed)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC