| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 2001 Variables

irend2 — Religious denomination

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm01
-9.00 Does not apply 132870 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 33 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Catholic 1684 31%  31%
2.00 Presbyterian 1004 18%  18%
3.00 Church of Ireland 700 13%  13%
4.00 Methodist 174 3%  3%
5.00 Other Protestant 281 5%  5%
6.00 Other religion 39 0%  0%
7.00 No denomination 147 2%  2%
8.00 Under 16 years 1320 24%  24%
9.00 Unwilling to answer 0 0%  0%
138252 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

What is your religious denomination?

Universe

APPLIES TO ALL IN NORTHERN IRELAND

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC