| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2007 - March 2008 Variables

tyemps1 — Type of employment sought

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_07_jan-mar_q1_08_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 6172 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Self-employment 25 4%  4%
2.00 Full-time employee 307 57%  57%
3.00 Part-time employee 101 18%  18%
4.00 Employee - no preference 36 6%  6%
5.00 Employee - time not stated 0 0%  0%
6.00 Full-time - no preference 21 3%  3%
7.00 Part-time - no preference 18 3%  3%
8.00 No preference - no preference 17 3%  3%
9.00 No preference - time not stated 0 0%  0%
10.00 Type of employment not stated 0 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for place on government scheme 9 1%  1%
6706 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC