| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2007 - March 2008 Variables

sc2ksmn2 — Minor occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_07_jan-mar_q1_08_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 6422 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
111.00 111 Corporate Managers & Senr Officials 2 0%  0%
112.00 112 Production Managers 3 1%  1%
113.00 113 Functional Managers 11 3%  3%
114.00 114 Quality and Customer Care Managers 0 0%  0%
115.00 115 Financial Instit and Office Managers 1 0%  0%
116.00 116 Mngrs in Distrib, Storage and Retail 1 0%  0%
117.00 117 Protective Service Officers 0 0%  0%
118.00 118 Health and Social Services Managers 1 0%  0%
121.00 121 Mngrs in Farming, Hort, Forestry etc 0 0%  0%
122.00 122 Managers in Hospitality and Leisure 4 1%  1%
123.00 123 Managers in Other Service Industries 9 3%  3%
211.00 211 Science Professionals 0 0%  0%
212.00 212 Engineering Professionals 1 0%  0%
213.00 213 Info & Communication Technology 2 0%  0%
221.00 221 Health Professionals 10 3%  3%
231.00 231 Teaching Professionals 32 11%  11%
232.00 232 Research Professionals 0 0%  0%
241.00 241 Legal Professionals 1 0%  0%
242.00 242 Business & Statistical Professionals 2 0%  0%
243.00 243 Architects, Town Planners, Surveyors 0 0%  0%
244.00 244 Public Service Professionals 1 0%  0%
245.00 245 Librarians and Related Professionals 1 0%  0%
311.00 311 Science and Engineering Techinicians 0 0%  0%
312.00 312 Draughtspersons & Bldng Inspectors 1 0%  0%
313.00 313 IT Service Delivery Occupations 0 0%  0%
321.00 321 Health Associate Professionals 7 2%  2%
322.00 322 Therapists 2 0%  0%
323.00 323 Social Welfare Assoc Professionals 6 2%  2%
331.00 331 Protective Service Occupations 4 1%  1%
341.00 341 Artistic and Literary Occupations 10 3%  3%
342.00 342 Design Associate Professionals 2 0%  0%
343.00 343 Media Associate Professionals 2 0%  0%
344.00 344 Sports and Fitness Occupations 6 2%  2%
351.00 351 Transport Associate Professionals 1 0%  0%
352.00 352 Legal Associate Professionals 1 0%  0%
353.00 353 Business & Finance Assoc Professnls 5 1%  1%
354.00 354 Sales & Related Assoc Professionals 7 2%  2%
355.00 355 Conservation Associate Professionals 1 0%  0%
356.00 356 Public Service and Other Assoc Prof 3 1%  1%
411.00 411 Administrative: Government & Related 3 1%  1%
412.00 412 Administrative Occupations: Finance 5 1%  1%
413.00 413 Administrative Occupations: Records 3 1%  1%
414.00 414 Administrative: Communications 0 0%  0%
415.00 415 Administrative Occupations: General 9 3%  3%
421.00 421 Secretarial and Related Occupations 7 2%  2%
511.00 511 Agricultural Trades 3 1%  1%
521.00 521 Metal Forming, Welding and Related 0 0%  0%
522.00 522 Metal Machning, Fitting, Instr Makng 1 0%  0%
523.00 523 Vehicle Trades 0 0%  0%
524.00 524 Electrical Trades 1 0%  0%
531.00 531 Construction Trades 1 0%  0%
532.00 532 Building Trades 1 0%  0%
541.00 541 Textiles and Garment Trades 1 0%  0%
542.00 542 Printing Trades 1 0%  0%
543.00 543 Food Preparation Trades 2 0%  0%
549.00 549 Skilled Trades n.e.c 0 0%  0%
611.00 611 Healthcare & Reltd Personal Services 13 4%  4%
612.00 612 Childcare & Reltd Personal Services 10 3%  3%
613.00 613 Animal Care Services 1 0%  0%
621.00 621 Leisure & Travel Service Occupations 0 0%  0%
622.00 622 Hairdressers and Related Occupations 2 0%  0%
623.00 623 Housekeeping Occupations 1 0%  0%
629.00 629 Personal Services Occupations n.e.c 1 0%  0%
711.00 711 Sales Assistants and Retail Cashiers 13 4%  4%
712.00 712 Sales Related Occupations 4 1%  1%
721.00 721 Customer Service Occupations 0 0%  0%
811.00 811 Process Operatives 0 0%  0%
812.00 812 Plant and Machine Operatives 0 0%  0%
813.00 813 Assemblers and Routine Operatives 1 0%  0%
814.00 814 Construction Operatives 0 0%  0%
821.00 821 Transport Drivers and Operatives 7 2%  2%
822.00 822 Mobile Machine Drivers & Operatives 0 0%  0%
911.00 911 Elementary Agricultural Occupations 2 0%  0%
912.00 912 Elementary Construction Occupations 1 0%  0%
913.00 913 Elementary Process Plant Occupations 3 1%  1%
914.00 914 Elementary Goods Storage Occupations 0 0%  0%
921.00 921 Elementary Administration Occupatns 2 0%  0%
922.00 922 Elementary Personal Service Occuptns 17 5%  5%
923.00 923 Elementary Cleaning Occupations 18 6%  6%
924.00 924 Elementary Security Occupations 7 2%  2%
925.00 925 Elementary Sales Occupations 3 1%  1%
6706 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC