| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2007 - March 2008 Variables

sc2klmj5 — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_07_jan-mar_q1_08_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 5738 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 113 11%  11%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 86 8%  8%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 84 8%  8%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 134 13%  13%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 74 7%  7%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 82 8%  8%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 115 11%  11%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 84 8%  8%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 196 20%  20%
6706 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC