| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2007 - March 2008 Variables

sc2klmj3 — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_07_jan-mar_q1_08_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 5814 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 112 12%  12%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 80 8%  8%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 75 8%  8%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 124 13%  13%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 72 8%  8%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 76 8%  8%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 103 11%  11%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 93 10%  10%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 157 17%  17%
6706 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC