| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2007 - March 2008 Variables

heal031 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_07_jan-mar_q1_08_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 6251 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 12 2%  2%
2.00 Legs or feet 18 3%  3%
3.00 Back or neck 142 31%  31%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 22 4%  4%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 10 2%  2%
6.00 Speech impediment 6 1%  1%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 18 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 32 7%  7%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 60 13%  13%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 34 7%  7%
11.00 Diabetes 13 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 34 7%  7%
13.00 Epilepsy 1 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 3 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 15 3%  3%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 14 3%  3%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 21 4%  4%
6706 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC