| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, July - September, 2002 Variables

sic80l — Industry in last job - 1980 SIC

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjs02
-9.00 Does not apply 119127 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 9 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 0 Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing 244 1%  1%
2.00 1 Energy & Water supply 262 1%  1%
3.00 2 Minerals, Ores, Metals, Chemicals 423 2%  2%
4.00 3 metal goods, Engineering, Vehicles 1331 7%  7%
5.00 4 Other Manufacturing Industries 1402 8%  8%
6.00 5 Construction 1050 6%  6%
7.00 6 Distribution, Hotels&Catering, Repairs 3912 22%  22%
8.00 7 Transport and Communication 1041 6%  6%
9.00 8 Banking, Financial & Business Services 1713 9%  9%
10.00 9 Other Services 5727 33%  33%
11.00 00 Diplomatic, International 13 0%  0%
12.00 Workplace Outside UK 84 0%  0%
136338 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC