| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 2002 Variables

schm99 — Govt employment and training programme

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm02
-9.00 Does not apply 56176 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Youth Training 35 0%  0%
2.00 New Deal (inc on the Gateway) 211 0%  0%
3.00 Training for Work (GB only) 102 0%  0%
8.00 Action fr Community Ent'prise(NI only) 1 0%  0%
10.00 Job Skills (NI only) 9 0%  0%
14.00 National Traineeship 42 0%  0%
50.00 Any other kind of scheme 308 0%  0%
66.00 None of these 83540 99%  99%
97.00 Just 16 and non-response this time 0 0%  0%
140424 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"(Last week, that is) in the seven days ending Sunday the [date] were you on any of the following schemes... Youth Training/Youth Training Programme; New Deal (including on the Gateway); Training for Work; Action for Community Employment; Job Skills; National Traineeship; any other kind of scheme or none of these? "

Universe

"Applies to men 16-64, women 16-62"

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC