| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 2003 Variables

natox — Nationality

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm03
-9.00 Does not apply 3205 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 11 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 UK/GB 125991 95%  95%
2.00 Belgium 35 0%  0%
3.00 Denmark 34 0%  0%
4.00 France 207 0%  0%
5.00 Germany 158 0%  0%
6.00 Greece 44 0%  0%
7.00 Irish Republic 834 0%  0%
8.00 Italy (exc Vatican City) 193 0%  0%
9.00 Luxembourg 0 -%  -%
10.00 Netherlands 115 0%  0%
11.00 Portugal 154 0%  0%
12.00 Spain 103 0%  0%
13.00 Andorra 0 -%  -%
14.00 Austria 15 0%  0%
15.00 Cyprus 9 0%  0%
16.00 Gibraltar 0 -%  -%
17.00 Finland 26 0%  0%
18.00 Liechtenstein 0 -%  -%
19.00 Malta & Gozo 15 0%  0%
20.00 Norway 44 0%  0%
21.00 Sweden 34 0%  0%
22.00 Switzerland 23 0%  0%
23.00 Turkey 120 0%  0%
24.00 Former Yugoslavia 82 0%  0%
25.00 Albania 20 0%  0%
26.00 Bulgaria 9 0%  0%
27.00 Former Czechoslovakia 37 0%  0%
28.00 Hungary 8 0%  0%
29.00 Poland 78 0%  0%
30.00 Romania 22 0%  0%
31.00 Former USSR etc 96 0%  0%
32.00 Other Europe 5 0%  0%
33.00 Barbados 7 0%  0%
34.00 Belize 2 0%  0%
35.00 Canada 71 0%  0%
36.00 Other Caribbean 1 0%  0%
37.00 Cuba 3 0%  0%
38.00 Guyana 7 0%  0%
39.00 Jamaica 112 0%  0%
40.00 Trinidad & Tobago 25 0%  0%
41.00 USA 253 0%  0%
42.00 West Indies 11 0%  0%
43.00 Other Central America 5 0%  0%
44.00 Mexico 4 0%  0%
45.00 Other South America 24 0%  0%
46.00 Argentina 1 0%  0%
47.00 Brazil 27 0%  0%
48.00 Chile 8 0%  0%
49.00 Columbia 13 0%  0%
50.00 Uruguay 1 0%  0%
51.00 Venezuala 7 0%  0%
52.00 Algeria 9 0%  0%
53.00 Angola 12 0%  0%
54.00 Botswana 4 0%  0%
55.00 Ethiopia 7 0%  0%
56.00 Egypt 15 0%  0%
57.00 Gambia 5 0%  0%
58.00 Ghana 62 0%  0%
59.00 Kenya 23 0%  0%
60.00 Libya 32 0%  0%
61.00 Malawi 8 0%  0%
62.00 Mauritius 27 0%  0%
63.00 Morocco 13 0%  0%
64.00 Nigeria 63 0%  0%
65.00 South Africa 179 0%  0%
66.00 Sierra Leone 36 0%  0%
67.00 Seychelles 6 0%  0%
68.00 Somalia 107 0%  0%
69.00 Tanzania 5 0%  0%
70.00 Tunisia 3 0%  0%
71.00 Uganda 28 0%  0%
72.00 Zaire 7 0%  0%
73.00 Zambia 17 0%  0%
74.00 Zimbabwe 95 0%  0%
75.00 Other Africa 116 0%  0%
76.00 Bangladesh 96 0%  0%
77.00 India 361 0%  0%
78.00 Pakistan 180 0%  0%
79.00 Iran 56 0%  0%
80.00 Iraq 31 0%  0%
81.00 Israel 16 0%  0%
82.00 Lebanon 21 0%  0%
83.00 Other Middle East 67 0%  0%
84.00 Burma/Myanmar 4 0%  0%
85.00 China 98 0%  0%
86.00 Hong Kong 22 0%  0%
87.00 Indonesia 8 0%  0%
88.00 Japan 64 0%  0%
89.00 Korea 30 0%  0%
90.00 Macau/Macao 0 -%  -%
91.00 Malaysia 49 0%  0%
92.00 Phillippines 104 0%  0%
93.00 Singapore 16 0%  0%
94.00 Sri Lanka 71 0%  0%
95.00 Vietnam 20 0%  0%
96.00 Other Asia 75 0%  0%
97.00 Australia 146 0%  0%
98.00 New Zealand 76 0%  0%
99.00 Caribbean Commonwealth 11 0%  0%
100.00 Other New Commonwealth 16 0%  0%
101.00 Rest of the world 3 0%  0%
102.00 At sea/in the air 0 -%  -%
103.00 Stateless 4 0%  0%
134833 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC