| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 2003 Variables

cmbdeg03 — Subject area(s) studied in qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm03
-9.00 Does not apply 134451 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 3 0%  0%
2.00 Medical related subjects 1 0%  0%
3.00 Biological Sciences 51 13%  13%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 5 1%  1%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 25 6%  6%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 28 7%  7%
7.00 Engineering 10 2%  2%
8.00 Technology 48 12%  12%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 13 3%  3%
10.00 Social sciences 39 10%  10%
11.00 Business and financial studies 49 12%  12%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 2 0%  0%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 8 2%  2%
14.00 European languages 9 2%  2%
15.00 Other languages 3 0%  0%
16.00 Humanities 34 8%  8%
17.00 Arts 24 6%  6%
18.00 Education 30 7%  7%
134833 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Universe

Applies if SINCOM NE1 (not a single subject degree)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC