| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, July - September, 2004 Variables

relh96 — Relationship to head of household

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjs04
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
0.00 Head of household 53491 42%  42%
1.00 Spouse 26522 20%  20%
2.00 Cohabitee 4408 3%  3%
3.00 Child 36059 28%  28%
4.00 Step-child 1758 1%  1%
5.00 Foster child 89 0%  0%
6.00 Child-in-law 167 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 358 0%  0%
8.00 Step-parent 14 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent-in-law 164 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 526 0%  0%
13.00 Step-brother or sister 14 0%  0%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 1 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister-in-law 91 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 674 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 7 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 247 0%  0%
19.00 Other non-relative 2200 1%  1%
20.00 Same sex cohabitee 105 0%  0%
21.00 Undefined 0 0%  0%
126895 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC