| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July - December, 2007 Variables

emplen2 — Length of time with current employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_07_jul-sept_q4_07_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 10611 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 57 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 1567 5%  5%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 1454 4%  4%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 2122 6%  6%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 3309 10%  10%
5.00 2 years but less than 5 6431 21%  21%
6.00 5 years but less than 10 6061 19%  19%
7.00 10 years but less than 20 5624 18%  18%
8.00 20 years or more 3885 12%  12%
41121 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC