| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2006 - September 2007 Variables

self12 — Self employed status 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lfs_q3_2006-q3_2007
-9.00 Does not apply 6205 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 7 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 43 6%  6%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 43 6%  6%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 126 17%  17%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 114 16%  16%
5.00 Working for self 323 45%  45%
6.00 Sub contractor 26 3%  3%
7.00 Free lance work 33 4%  4%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
6920 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC