| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2006 - September 2007 Variables

indsect4 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lfs_q3_2006-q3_2007
-9.00 Does not apply 1858 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 83 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 60 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 666 13%  13%
4.00 F: Construction 380 7%  7%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 888 17%  17%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 325 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 800 15%  15%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, educ & health 1571 31%  31%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 287 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
6920 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC