| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2006 - September 2007 Variables

inds92l3 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lfs_q3_2006-q3_2007
-9.00 Does not apply 5960 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 10 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 2 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 161 16%  16%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 3 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 47 4%  4%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 174 18%  18%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 71 7%  7%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 57 5%  5%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 32 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 75 7%  7%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 46 4%  4%
13.00 M:educ 94 9%  9%
14.00 N:Health & social work 118 12%  12%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 57 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 7 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 6 0%  0%
6920 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC