| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2006 - September 2007 Variables

howget2 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lfs_q3_2006-q3_2007
-9.00 Does not apply 6223 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 198 28%  28%
2.00 Job Centre 50 7%  7%
3.00 Careers Office 5 0%  0%
4.00 Jobclub 0 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 49 7%  7%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 195 28%  28%
7.00 Direct application 135 19%  19%
8.00 Some other way 64 9%  9%
6920 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC