| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2007 Variables

xr02 — Relationship to person 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj07sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 108137 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 112 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 68 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 374 2%  2%
4.00 Step son or daughter 16 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 1 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 7 0%  0%
7.00 Parent / Guardian 47 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 12 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 11 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 13061 83%  83%
13.00 Step brother or sister 512 3%  3%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 42 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 54 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 203 1%  1%
17.00 Grandparent 110 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 289 1%  1%
19.00 Other non-relative 658 4%  4%
20.00 Civil Partner 1 0%  0%
123715 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

I would now like to ask how all the people in your household are related to each other.

Universe

APPLIES IF MORE THAN ONE PERSON IN HOUSEHOLD.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC