| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2006 - March 2007 Variables

govtor2 — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin067
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 126 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 208 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 304 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 140 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 328 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 168 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 295 4%  4%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 239 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 618 8%  8%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 299 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 364 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 695 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 183 2%  2%
14.00 Outer London 386 5%  5%
15.00 South East 1065 14%  14%
16.00 South West 649 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 310 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 242 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 410 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 334 4%  4%
7363 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC