| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2006 - March 2007 Variables

setro031 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw06
-9.00 Does not apply 33834 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 678 6%  6%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 241 2%  2%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service 1060 10%  10%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 4216 42%  42%
5.00 University, etc 571 5%  5%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 1944 19%  19%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 772 7%  7%
8.00 Armed forces 157 1%  1%
9.00 Other kind of organisation 236 2%  2%
43711 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC