| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2006 - March 2007 Variables

lkwfwm1 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw06
-9.00 Does not apply 1110 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 73 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 554 1%  1%
2.00 Careers office 12 0%  0%
3.00 Job Club 12 0%  0%
4.00 Private employment agency 170 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 66 0%  0%
6.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 351 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac columns 1560 3%  3%
8.00 Direct approach to employers 396 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 220 0%  0%
10.00 Waiting for job application results 80 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for premises or equipment 16 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any permits for jobs 7 0%  0%
13.00 Try to obtain finance 2 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else 183 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 38899 91%  91%
43711 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC