| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2006 - March 2007 Variables

indsect1 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw06
-9.00 Does not apply 11752 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 40 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 443 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 359 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 4232 13%  13%
4.00 F: Construction 2515 7%  7%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 5804 18%  18%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 2125 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 4905 15%  15%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, educ & health 9681 30%  30%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 1851 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 4 0%  0%
43711 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC