| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2006 Variables

home — Whether mainly work from home (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: od06hhld
-9.00 Does not apply 67061 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 12 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Own home 1645 2%  2%
2.00 Same grounds or building 562 1%  1%
3.00 Different places with home as a base 4808 8%  8%
4.00 Separate from home 48292 87%  87%
122380 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

(In your main job) do you work mainly in your own home, in the same grounds or buildings as your home, in different places using home as a base or somewhere quite separate from home?

Universe

APPLIES IF IN WORK IN REFERENCE WEEK, BUT NOT THROUGH A GOVERNMENT SCHEME.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC