| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2006 Variables

flex9d1 — Special hours working arrangement

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: od06hhld
-9.00 Does not apply 71873 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 181 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Flexitime 5545 11%  11%
2.00 Annualized hours contract 1990 3%  3%
3.00 Term time working 2241 4%  4%
4.00 Job sharing 321 0%  0%
5.00 Nine day fortnight 124 0%  0%
6.00 Four and a half day week 367 0%  0%
7.00 Zero hours contract 232 0%  0%
8.00 None of these 39506 78%  78%
122380 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Some people have special working hours arrangements that vary daily or weekly. In your (main) job is your agreed working arrangement any of the following: flexitime (flexible working hours), annualised hours contract, term time working, job sharing, a nine-day fortnight, a four-and-a-half day week, zero hours contract, none of these? Response 1

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT IN EMPLOYMENT DURING REF WEEK.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC