| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2005 - December 2006 Variables

inds92m2 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut056
-9.00 Does not apply 1862 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 77 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 4 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 24 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 760 14%  14%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 34 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 400 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 765 14%  14%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 179 3%  3%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 351 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 225 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 550 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 418 7%  7%
13.00 M:educ 608 11%  11%
14.00 N:Health & social work 686 12%  12%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 284 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 17 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 2 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
7248 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC