| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2005 - December 2006 Variables

inds92l5 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut056
-9.00 Does not apply 6274 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 7 0%  0%
2.00 B:Fishing 1 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 5 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 162 16%  16%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 5 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 62 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 145 14%  14%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 64 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 59 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 43 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 93 9%  9%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 63 6%  6%
13.00 M:educ 88 9%  9%
14.00 N:Health & social work 110 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 58 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 5 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 2 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
7248 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC