| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2005 - September 2006 Variables

lookm15 — 1st reason why looking for another job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum056
1.00 Present job may come to an end 0 -%  -%
2.00 Pr job to fill time before find another 0 -%  -%
3.00 Pay unsatisfactory in present job 0 -%  -%
4.00 Journey unsatisfactory in present job 0 -%  -%
5.00 Wants longer hours than in present job 0 -%  -%
6.00 Wants shorter hours than in present job 0 -%  -%
7.00 Other aspects of pres job unsatisfactory 0 -%  -%
8.00 Other reasons 0 -%  -%

Distribution

Continuous variable (Filename: lgsum056 ):

Mean: -8.516, Max: 8.000, Min: -9.000, Median: -9.000, 3rd Quartile: -9.000, 1st Quartile: -9.000.

7705 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC