| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April - September, 2006 Variables

wnleft1 — When left last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss06
-9.00 Does not apply 31993 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 44 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 429 4%  4%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 386 3%  3%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 644 6%  6%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 904 8%  8%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 613 6%  6%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 503 4%  4%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 493 4%  4%
8.00 5 years or more 3674 35%  35%
9.00 Never had paid job 2568 25%  25%
42251 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC