| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, July - September, 2006 Variables

healpb08 — Past health problems 8

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjs06
-9.00 Does not apply 122181 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 0 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 0 0%  0%
3.00 Back or neck 0 0%  0%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 0 0%  0%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 0 0%  0%
6.00 Speech impediment 0 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 0 0%  0%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 0 0%  0%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 0 0%  0%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 0 0%  0%
11.00 Diabetes 0 0%  0%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 1 50%  50%
13.00 Epilepsy 0 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 0 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 0 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 0 0%  0%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 1 50%  50%
122183 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

...and what were those health problems or disabilities? [(apart from those you have already told me about) that have lasted for longer than one year?]. Response 8.

Universe

APPLIES IF HEALYR=1 (long term health problem/disability in the past).

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC