| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2005 - May 2006 Variables

inds92m2 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspring06
-9.00 Does not apply 2001 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 89 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 6 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 27 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 780 13%  13%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 35 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 442 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 813 14%  14%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 189 3%  3%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 377 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 208 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 626 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 457 7%  7%
13.00 M:educ 607 10%  10%
14.00 N:Health & social work 784 13%  13%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 276 4%  4%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 26 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
7749 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC