| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2005 - May 2006 Variables

self11 — Self employed status 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws06
-9.00 Does not apply 39681 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 42 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 222 4%  4%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 264 5%  5%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 945 20%  20%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 566 12%  12%
5.00 Working for self 2206 48%  48%
6.00 Sub contractor 236 5%  5%
7.00 Free lance work 148 3%  3%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
44310 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC