| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2005 Variables

indm92m — Industry CLASS (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj05sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 69417 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01.11:Growing cereals, other crops 0 -%  -%
2.00 01.12:Growing veg,horticulture,nursery 0 -%  -%
3.00 01.13:Grwg.fruit,nut,beverge,spice crop 0 -%  -%
4.00 01.21:Farming cattle,dairy 153 0%  0%
5.00 01.22:Farming sheep,goats,horses etc 0 -%  -%
6.00 01.23:Farming pigs 0 -%  -%
7.00 01.24:Farming poultry 0 -%  -%
8.00 01.25:Farming other animals 0 -%  -%
9.00 01.30:Mixed farming (crops & animals) 0 -%  -%
10.00 01.41:Agricultural services: 194 0%  0%
11.00 01.42:Animal husbdry service (not vet) 0 -%  -%
12.00 01.50:Hunting,trapping,game etc 0 -%  -%
13.00 02.01:Forestry,logging 0 -%  -%
14.00 02.02:Forestry,logging services 0 -%  -%
15.00 05.01:Fishing 0 -%  -%
16.00 05.02:Fish hatcheries,farms 0 -%  -%
17.00 10.101:Deep coal mines 0 -%  -%
18.00 10.102:Opencast coal working 0 -%  -%
19.00 10.103:Solid fuel manufacture 0 -%  -%
20.00 10.20:Lignite mining,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
21.00 10.30:Peat extraction,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
22.00 11.10:Crude oil,gas extraction 0 -%  -%
23.00 11.20:Oil,gas services (not surveying) 99 0%  0%
24.00 12.00:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 -%  -%
25.00 13.10:Iron ore mining 0 -%  -%
26.00 13.20:Non-ferrous mine.(not Uran,Thor) 0 -%  -%
27.00 14.11:Quarrying construction stone 0 -%  -%
28.00 14.12:Limestone,gypsum,chalk quarrying 0 -%  -%
29.00 14.13:Slate quarrying 0 -%  -%
30.00 14.21:Gravel,sand pits 0 -%  -%
31.00 14.22:Clay,kaolin mining 0 -%  -%
32.00 14.30:Chemical,fertiliser mining 0 -%  -%
33.00 14.40:Salt production 0 -%  -%
34.00 14.50:Other mining,quarrying 0 -%  -%
35.00 15.111:Slaught'ng (not poultry,rabbit) 0 -%  -%
36.00 15.112:Animal by-product processing 0 -%  -%
37.00 15.113:Fellmongery 0 -%  -%
38.00 15.12:Poultry production,preserving 0 -%  -%
39.00 15.13:Meat,poultry products 0 -%  -%
40.00 15.20:Fish,fish products,preserving 0 -%  -%
41.00 15.31:Potato products,preserving 0 -%  -%
42.00 15.32:Fruit,vegetable juice processing 0 -%  -%
43.00 15.33:Other fruit,veg processing 0 -%  -%
44.00 15.41:Crude oils,fats manufacture 0 -%  -%
45.00 15.42:Refined oils,fats manufacture 0 -%  -%
46.00 15.43:Margarine,edible fat manufacture 0 -%  -%
47.00 15.51:Dairies,cheese making 0 -%  -%
48.00 15.52:Ice cream manufacture 0 -%  -%
49.00 15.61:Grain,mill products 0 -%  -%
50.00 15.62:Starches,starch products 0 -%  -%
51.00 15.71:Farm animal feed manufacture 0 -%  -%
52.00 15.72:Pet food manufacture 0 -%  -%
53.00 15.81:Bread,fresh pastry,cakes manufact. 145 0%  0%
54.00 15.82:Biscuits,rusks,preserved pastries 0 -%  -%
55.00 15.83:Sugar manufacture 0 -%  -%
56.00 15.84:Chocolate,cocoa,sugar confect'y 0 -%  -%
57.00 15.85:Macaroni,noodles,couscous etc 0 -%  -%
58.00 15.86:Tea,coffee manufacture 0 -%  -%
59.00 15.87:Condiment,seasoning manufacture 0 -%  -%
60.00 15.88:Homogenised,dietetic food products 0 -%  -%
61.00 15.89:Other food products manufacture 0 -%  -%
62.00 15.91:Distilled alcoholic drinks 0 -%  -%
63.00 15.92:Ethyl alcohol from fermentation 0 -%  -%
64.00 15.93:Wine production 0 -%  -%
65.00 15.94:Cider,other fruit wine production 0 -%  -%
66.00 15.95:Non-distilled fermented drinks 0 -%  -%
67.00 15.96:Beer production 0 -%  -%
68.00 15.97:Malt production 0 -%  -%
69.00 15.98:Mineral water,soft drink prodctn. 0 -%  -%
70.00 16.00:Tobacco products 0 -%  -%
71.00 17.11:Cotton fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
72.00 17.12:Wool fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
73.00 17.13:Worsted fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
74.00 17.14:Flax fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
75.00 17.15:Silk,synthetic preparation 0 -%  -%
76.00 17.16:Sewing thread manufacture 0 -%  -%
77.00 17.17:Other textile preparation 0 -%  -%
78.00 17.21:Cotton weaving 0 -%  -%
79.00 17.22:Woollen weaving 0 -%  -%
80.00 17.23:Worsted weaving 0 -%  -%
81.00 17.24:Silk weaving 0 -%  -%
82.00 17.25:Other textile weaving 0 -%  -%
83.00 17.30:Textile finishing 0 -%  -%
84.00 17.401:Soft furnishing manufacture 0 -%  -%
85.00 17.402:Canvas,sacks etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
86.00 17.403:Household textiles manufacture 0 -%  -%
87.00 17.511-2:Woven,tufted carpets,rugs manu. 0 -%  -%
88.00 17.513:Other carpets,rugs manufacture 0 -%  -%
89.00 17.52:Cordage,rope,twine manufacture 0 -%  -%
90.00 17.53:Non-woven articles (not clothing) 0 -%  -%
91.00 17.541:Lace manufacture 0 -%  -%
92.00 17.542:Narrow fabrics manufacture 0 -%  -%
93.00 17.543:Other textiles manufacture 0 -%  -%
94.00 17.60:Knitted,crocheted fabric manuf. 0 -%  -%
95.00 17.71:Knitted,crocheted hosiery manuf. 0 -%  -%
96.00 17.72:Knitted,crocheted clothing 0 -%  -%
97.00 18.10:Leather clothing manufacture 0 -%  -%
98.00 18.21:Workwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
99.00 18.221:Other mens outerwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
100.00 18.222:Other womens outerwear manuf. 0 -%  -%
101.00 18.231:Mens underwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
102.00 18.232:Womens underwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
103.00 18.241:Hat manufacture 0 -%  -%
104.00 18.242:Other apparel,accessories manuf. 0 -%  -%
105.00 18.30:Fur processing 0 -%  -%
106.00 19.10:Leather tanning,dressing 0 -%  -%
107.00 19.20:Luggage,handbags,saddlery manuf. 0 -%  -%
108.00 19.30:Footwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
109.00 20.10:Wood sawmill,planing,impregnation 0 -%  -%
110.00 20.20:Wood veneer,plywood,etc production 0 -%  -%
111.00 20.30:Builders carpentry,joinery 119 0%  0%
112.00 20.40:Wooded containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
113.00 20.51:Other wood products manufacture 0 -%  -%
114.00 20.52:Cork,straw,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
115.00 21.11:Pulp manufacture 0 -%  -%
116.00 21.12:Paper,card manufacture 0 -%  -%
117.00 21.211:Paper board,sacks,bags manuf. 0 -%  -%
118.00 21.212:Cartons,boxes,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
119.00 21.22:Sanitary,toilet requis. production 0 -%  -%
120.00 21.23:Paper stationary manufacture 0 -%  -%
121.00 21.24:Wallpaper manufacture 0 -%  -%
122.00 21.25:Other paper articles manufacture 0 -%  -%
123.00 22.11:Book publishing 0 -%  -%
124.00 22.12:Newspaper publishing 102 0%  0%
125.00 22.13:Journal,periodical publishing 0 -%  -%
126.00 22.14:Sound recording publishing 0 -%  -%
127.00 22.15:Other publishing 0 -%  -%
128.00 22.21:Newspaper printing 0 -%  -%
129.00 22.22:Other printing 282 0%  0%
130.00 22.23:Bookbinding,finishing 0 -%  -%
131.00 22.24:Composition,plate-making 0 -%  -%
132.00 22.25:Other printing activities 0 -%  -%
133.00 22.31:Reproduction of sound recording 0 -%  -%
134.00 22.32:Reproduction of video recording 0 -%  -%
135.00 22.33:Reproduction of computer media 0 -%  -%
136.00 23.10:Coke oven products manufacture 0 -%  -%
137.00 23.201:Mineral oil refining 0 -%  -%
138.00 23.202:Other treatment petrol products 0 -%  -%
139.00 23.30:Nuclear fuel processing 0 -%  -%
140.00 24.11:Industrial gas manufacture 0 -%  -%
141.00 24.12:Dye,pigment manufacture 0 -%  -%
142.00 24.13:Inorganic chemical manufacture 0 -%  -%
143.00 24.14:Organic chemical manufacture 0 -%  -%
144.00 24.15:Fertilizer,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
145.00 24.16:Primary plastics manufacture 0 -%  -%
146.00 24.17:Primary synthetic rubber 0 -%  -%
147.00 24.20:Pesticides,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
148.00 24.301&3:Paint,varnsh,mastic,sealnt man 0 -%  -%
149.00 24.302:Printing ink manufacture 0 -%  -%
150.00 24.41:Basic pharmaceutical manufacture 0 -%  -%
151.00 24.42:Pharmaceutical preparations man. 165 0%  0%
152.00 24.511:Soap,detergent manufacture 0 -%  -%
153.00 24.512:Cleaning,polishing agent man. 0 -%  -%
154.00 24.52:Perfumes,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
155.00 24.61:Explosives manufacture 0 -%  -%
156.00 24.62:Glues,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
157.00 24.63:Essential oils manufacture 0 -%  -%
158.00 24.64:Photographic chemicals man. 0 -%  -%
159.00 24.65:Recording media manufacture 0 -%  -%
160.00 24.66:Other chemical products man. 0 -%  -%
161.00 24.70:Man-made fibres manufacture 0 -%  -%
162.00 25.11:Rubber tyres,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
163.00 25.12:Rubber tyres retreading etc 0 -%  -%
164.00 25.13:Other rubber products manufacture 0 -%  -%
165.00 25.21:Plastic sheets,tubes,etc man. 0 -%  -%
166.00 25.22:Plastic packing manufacture 0 -%  -%
167.00 25.231:Plastic flooring manufacture 0 -%  -%
168.00 25.232:Other plastic builders ware 149 0%  0%
169.00 25.24:Other plastic products 0 -%  -%
170.00 26.11:Flat glass manufacture 0 -%  -%
171.00 26.12:Flat glass shaping,processing 0 -%  -%
172.00 26.13:Hollow glass manufacture 0 -%  -%
173.00 26.14:Glass fibre manufacture 0 -%  -%
174.00 26.15:Other glass proc,manufacture 0 -%  -%
175.00 26.21:Ceramic hhld,ornamental man. 0 -%  -%
176.00 26.22:Ceramic sanitary fixtures man. 0 -%  -%
177.00 26.23:Ceramic insulators etc man. 0 -%  -%
178.00 26.24:Other technical ceramic man. 0 -%  -%
179.00 26.25:Other ceramic manufacture 0 -%  -%
180.00 26.26:Refractory ceramic manufacture 0 -%  -%
181.00 26.30:Ceramic tile,flags manufacture 0 -%  -%
182.00 26.40:Bricks,tiles etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
183.00 26.51:Cement manufacture 0 -%  -%
184.00 26.52:Lime manufacture 0 -%  -%
185.00 26.53:Plaster manufacture 0 -%  -%
186.00 26.61:Concrete prods(construction)man. 0 -%  -%
187.00 26.62:Plaster products(construction)man. 0 -%  -%
188.00 26.63:Ready-mixed concrete manufacture 0 -%  -%
189.00 26.64:Mortars manufacture 0 -%  -%
190.00 26.65:Fibre cement manufacture 0 -%  -%
191.00 26.66:Other concrete,plaster,etc man. 0 -%  -%
192.00 26.70:Stone cutting,shaping 0 -%  -%
193.00 26.81:Abrasive products manufacture 0 -%  -%
194.00 26.821:Asbestos manufacture 0 -%  -%
195.00 26.822:Oath non-metal mineral prod man. 0 -%  -%
196.00 27.10:Basic iron,steel,ferro-alloys man. 0 -%  -%
197.00 27.21:Cast iron tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
198.00 27.22:Steel tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
199.00 27.31:Cold drawing 0 -%  -%
200.00 27.32:Cold rolling(narrow strip) 0 -%  -%
201.00 27.33:Cold forming,folding 0 -%  -%
202.00 27.34:Wire drawing 0 -%  -%
203.00 27.35:Other 1st proc iron,steel 0 -%  -%
204.00 27.41:Precious metals production 0 -%  -%
205.00 27.42:Aluminium production 0 -%  -%
206.00 27.43:Lead,zinc,tin production 0 -%  -%
207.00 27.44:Copper production 0 -%  -%
208.00 27.45:Other non-metal production 0 -%  -%
209.00 27.51:Iron casting 0 -%  -%
210.00 27.52:Steel casting 0 -%  -%
211.00 27.53:Light metals casting 0 -%  -%
212.00 27.54:Other non-ferrous casting 0 -%  -%
213.00 28.11:Metal structures etc manufacture 109 0%  0%
214.00 28.12:Builders metal work 0 -%  -%
215.00 28.21:Metal containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
216.00 28.22:Radiators,boilers manufacture 0 -%  -%
217.00 28.30:Steam generators manufacture 0 -%  -%
218.00 28.40:Forging,pressing etc 0 -%  -%
219.00 28.51:Treatment,coating of metals 0 -%  -%
220.00 28.52:General mech engineering 223 0%  0%
221.00 28.61:Cutlery manufacture 0 -%  -%
222.00 28.62:Tools manufacture 0 -%  -%
223.00 28.63:Locks,hinges etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
224.00 28.71:Steel drums etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
225.00 28.72:Light metal packaging manufacture 0 -%  -%
226.00 28.73:Wire products manufacture 0 -%  -%
227.00 28.74:Fasteners,chains etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
228.00 28.75:Other metal products manufacture 0 -%  -%
229.00 29.11:Engines,turbines (not aircraft) 0 -%  -%
230.00 29.121:Pumps manufacture 0 -%  -%
231.00 29.122:Compressors manufacture 0 -%  -%
232.00 29.13:Taps,valves manufacture 0 -%  -%
233.00 29.14:Bearings,gears etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
234.00 29.21:Furnace manufacture 0 -%  -%
235.00 29.22:Lifting,handling eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
236.00 29.23:Cool.,ventilat eqt(not domestic) 0 -%  -%
237.00 29.24:Other gen purpose mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
238.00 29.31:Agricultural tractors manufacture 0 -%  -%
239.00 29.32:Other agric.,forestry mach. man. 0 -%  -%
240.00 29.40:Machine tool manufacture 0 -%  -%
241.00 29.51:Metallurgy mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
242.00 29.521+3:Concrete,mining,roadwk mch man. 0 -%  -%
243.00 29.522:Earthmoving eqt 0 -%  -%
244.00 29.53:Food,tobacco proc mach 142 0%  0%
245.00 29.54:Textile etc ,leather mach man. 0 -%  -%
246.00 29.55:Paper etc prod mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
247.00 29.56:Other special purpose mach man. 0 -%  -%
248.00 29.60:Weapons,ammunition manufacture 0 -%  -%
249.00 29.71:Elec domestic appliances man. 0 -%  -%
250.00 29.72:Non elec domestic appliances man. 0 -%  -%
251.00 30.01:Office mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
252.00 30.02:Computers, IT eqt manufacture 168 0%  0%
253.00 31.10:Elec motors,gentors,trans man. 0 -%  -%
254.00 31.20:Elec distribution, control man. 0 -%  -%
255.00 31.30:Insulated cable manufacture 0 -%  -%
256.00 31.40:Electric battery manufacture 0 -%  -%
257.00 31.50:Lighting eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
258.00 31.61:Other elec eqt (engines/veh) man. 0 -%  -%
259.00 31.62:Other elec eqt manufacture 127 0%  0%
260.00 32.10:Electronic components etc man. 0 -%  -%
261.00 32.201:Telegraph,telephone eqt man. 0 -%  -%
262.00 32.202:Radio,electronic goods manuf. 0 -%  -%
263.00 32.30:TV,radio,HiFi etc eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
264.00 33.10:Medical eqt,appliances manufacture 98 0%  0%
265.00 33.20:Testing,navigating etc eqt man. 0 -%  -%
266.00 33.30:Industrial proc control eqt man. 0 -%  -%
267.00 33.401:Spectacles,lens manufacture 0 -%  -%
268.00 33.402:Optical precision eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
269.00 33.403:Photographic,cinema eqt man. 0 -%  -%
270.00 33.50:Watches,clock manufacture 0 -%  -%
271.00 34.10:Motor veh manufacture 213 0%  0%
272.00 34.201:Motor veh bodywork manufacture: 0 -%  -%
273.00 34.202:Trailers manufacture 0 -%  -%
274.00 34.203:Caravan manufacture 0 -%  -%
275.00 34.30:Motor veh parts etc manufacture 209 0%  0%
276.00 35.11:Ship building,repairing 0 -%  -%
277.00 35.12:Boat building,repairing 0 -%  -%
278.00 35.20:Rail,tram rolling stk etc man. 0 -%  -%
279.00 35.30:Aircraft,spacecraft manufacture 284 0%  0%
280.00 35.41:Motorcycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
281.00 35.42:Bicycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
282.00 35.43:Invalid carriage manufacture 0 -%  -%
283.00 35.50:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
284.00 36.11:Chairs etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
285.00 36.12:Other office,shop furniture man. 0 -%  -%
286.00 36.13:Other kitchen furniture man. 0 -%  -%
287.00 36.14:Other furniture manufacture 134 0%  0%
288.00 36.15:Mattresses manufacture 0 -%  -%
289.00 36.21:Coins,medal manufacture 0 -%  -%
290.00 36.22:Jewellery etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
291.00 36.30:Musical instruments manufacture 0 -%  -%
292.00 36.40:Sports goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
293.00 36.501:Arcade games etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
294.00 36.502:Other games,toys etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
295.00 36.61:Imitation jewellery manufacture 0 -%  -%
296.00 36.62:Brooms,brushes etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
297.00 36.631:Stationers goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
298.00 36.632:Other manufacture 0 -%  -%
299.00 37.10:Metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
300.00 37.20:Non-metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
301.00 40.10:Elec generation,supply 170 0%  0%
302.00 40.20:Gas production supply 0 -%  -%
303.00 40.30:Steam,hot water supply 0 -%  -%
304.00 41.00:Water supply etc 113 0%  0%
305.00 45.11-45.50:Building demol.,earth moving 4455 7%  7%
306.00 50.10+50.30+50.50:Sales motors,parts,etc 539 0%  0%
307.00 50.20:Motor veh repair 550 0%  0%
308.00 50.40:Motorcycle sale,repair etc 0 -%  -%
309.00 51.11-51.19:Wsale on fee,contract basis 151 0%  0%
310.00 51.21-51.70:Wholesale 1212 2%  2%
311.00 51.57:Wsale waste,scrap 0 -%  -%
312.00 52.11-52.63:Retail trade 6065 10%  10%
313.00 52.71:Repair leather articles 0 -%  -%
314.00 52.72:Repair elec hhld goods 0 -%  -%
315.00 52.73:Repair watches,clocks etc 0 -%  -%
316.00 52.74:Other repair 0 -%  -%
317.00 55.11:Hotels,motels with restaurant 432 0%  0%
318.00 55.12:Hotels,motels without restaurant 0 -%  -%
319.00 55.21:Youth hostel,mountain refuge 0 -%  -%
320.00 55.22:Camping,caravan sites 0 -%  -%
321.00 55.23:Other provision of lodgings 0 -%  -%
322.00 55.301-2:Licenced,unlicenced restaurants 821 1%  1%
323.00 55.303:Take-away food shops 189 0%  0%
324.00 55.401:Licenced clubs with entertainment 0 -%  -%
325.00 55.402:Public houses,bars 462 0%  0%
326.00 55.51:Canteens 0 -%  -%
327.00 55.52:Catering 272 0%  0%
328.00 60.10:Transport via railway 102 0%  0%
329.00 60.21:Other scheduled land transport 322 0%  0%
330.00 60.22:Taxi 346 0%  0%
331.00 60.23:Other passenger land transport 0 -%  -%
332.00 60.24:Freight transport by road 502 0%  0%
333.00 60.30:Transport via pipelines 0 -%  -%
334.00 61.10:Sea,coastal water transport 0 -%  -%
335.00 61.20:Inland water transport 0 -%  -%
336.00 62.10:Scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
337.00 62.20:Non-scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
338.00 62.30:Space transport 0 -%  -%
339.00 63.11:Cargo handling 0 -%  -%
340.00 63.12:Storage,warehousing 327 0%  0%
341.00 63.21:Other land transport activities 0 -%  -%
342.00 63.22:Other water transport activities 0 -%  -%
343.00 63.23:Other air transport activities 151 0%  0%
344.00 63.301-3:Travel agenc.,organisers,guides 215 0%  0%
345.00 63.304:Other tourist assistance 0 -%  -%
346.00 63.40:Other transport agencies 251 0%  0%
347.00 64.11:National post activities 469 0%  0%
348.00 64.12:Courier activ. (not natnl. Post) 194 0%  0%
349.00 64.20:Telecommunications 542 0%  0%
350.00 65.11:Central banking 0 -%  -%
351.00 65.121:Banks 987 1%  1%
352.00 65.122:Building societies 0 -%  -%
353.00 65.21:Financial leasing 0 -%  -%
354.00 65.22:Other credit granting 231 0%  0%
355.00 65.231-6:Unit,inv trusts,hlding co etc 0 -%  -%
356.00 65.233:Securities dealing for self 0 -%  -%
357.00 66.01:Life insurance 0 -%  -%
358.00 66.02:Pension funding 0 -%  -%
359.00 66.03:Non-life insurance 0 -%  -%
360.00 67.11:Financial market administration 0 -%  -%
361.00 67.12:Securities,fund management 0 -%  -%
362.00 67.13:Other financial intermed. activ. 145 0%  0%
363.00 67.20:Other insurance activities 488 0%  0%
364.00 70.11:Development,sale of real estate 377 0%  0%
365.00 70.12:Buying,selling real estate,self 0 -%  -%
366.00 70.20:Letting own property 124 0%  0%
367.00 70.31:Real estate agency 240 0%  0%
368.00 70.32:Management of real estate 100 0%  0%
369.00 71.10:Car rental 0 -%  -%
370.00 71.21:Other land transport rental 0 -%  -%
371.00 71.22:Water transport eqt rental 0 -%  -%
372.00 71.23:Air transport eqt rental 0 -%  -%
373.00 71.31:Agricultural mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
374.00 71.32:Construction mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
375.00 71.33:Office mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
376.00 71.34:Other mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
377.00 71.40:Person,hhld eqt rental 0 -%  -%
378.00 72.10:Computer hardware consultancy 0 -%  -%
379.00 72.20:Computer software consultancy 661 1%  1%
380.00 72.30:Data processing 0 -%  -%
381.00 72.40:Data base activities 0 -%  -%
382.00 72.50:Repair of office,computer eqt 0 -%  -%
383.00 72.60:Other computer activities 215 0%  0%
384.00 73.10:Research,natural sciences,engin. 206 0%  0%
385.00 73.20:Res.,social sciences,humanities 0 -%  -%
386.00 74.11:Legal activities 553 0%  0%
387.00 74.12:Accountng,auditng,tax consultancy 617 1%  1%
388.00 74.13:Market,opinion research 0 -%  -%
389.00 74.14:Business,management consultancy 306 0%  0%
390.00 74.15:Managemnt activities,holding comps 0 -%  -%
391.00 74.20:Archit.,engineering,etc consultncy 681 1%  1%
392.00 74.30:Technical testing,analysis 0 -%  -%
393.00 74.40:Advertising 153 0%  0%
394.00 74.50:Labour,personnel recruitment 323 0%  0%
395.00 74.60:Investigation,security services 299 0%  0%
396.00 74.70:Industrial cleaning 486 0%  0%
397.00 74.81:Photographic activities 0 -%  -%
398.00 74.82:Packaging activities 0 -%  -%
399.00 74.83:Secretarial,translation 0 -%  -%
400.00 74.84:Other business activities 264 0%  0%
401.00 75.11:General public service activities 1136 1%  1%
402.00 75.12:Reguln Govt agency (not Soc Sec) 954 1%  1%
403.00 75.13:Development of Govt agencies 177 0%  0%
404.00 75.14:Support of Govt as a whole 0 -%  -%
405.00 75.21:Foreign affairs 0 -%  -%
406.00 75.22:Defence 509 0%  0%
407.00 75.23:Justice and judicial activities 258 0%  0%
408.00 75.24:Public security,law and order etc 605 1%  1%
409.00 75.25:Fire service 117 0%  0%
410.00 75.30:Compulsory Social Security activ. 165 0%  0%
411.00 80.10:Primary educ,state,maintained 1752 3%  3%
412.00 80.10:Primary educ,priv.,non-maintained 293 0%  0%
413.00 80.21:Gen. 2ndry educ,state,maintained 1298 2%  2%
414.00 80.21:Gen. 2ndry educ,private,non-main. 183 0%  0%
415.00 80.22:Tech,vocational 2nd-ary educ 193 0%  0%
416.00 Special educ,state,maintained 206 0%  0%
417.00 Special educ,private non-maintained 0 -%  -%
418.00 80.301:Sub-degree level educ 178 0%  0%
419.00 80.302+3:First & post degree level educ. 848 1%  1%
420.00 80.41:Driving school activities 0 -%  -%
421.00 80.42:Adult,other educ 308 0%  0%
422.00 85.11:Hospital activities 2982 5%  5%
423.00 85.12:Medical practice activities 458 0%  0%
424.00 85.13:Dental practice activities 158 0%  0%
425.00 85.14:Other human health activities 616 1%  1%
426.00 85.20:Veterinary activities 0 -%  -%
427.00 85.31:Social work with accom 942 1%  1%
428.00 85.32:Social work without accom 1959 3%  3%
429.00 90.00:Sewage,refuse disposal etc 262 0%  0%
430.00 91.11:Business,employers organisations 0 -%  -%
431.00 91.12:Professional organisations 0 -%  -%
432.00 91.20:Trade unions 0 -%  -%
433.00 91.31:Religious organisations 173 0%  0%
434.00 91.32:Political organisations 0 -%  -%
435.00 91.33:Other membership organisations 160 0%  0%
436.00 92.11:Motion picture,video production 0 -%  -%
437.00 92.12:Motion picture,video distribution 0 -%  -%
438.00 92.13:Motion picture projection 0 -%  -%
439.00 92.20:Radio,TV activities 160 0%  0%
440.00 92.31:Artistic,literary creation etc 201 0%  0%
441.00 92.32:Arts facilities 0 -%  -%
442.00 92.33:Fair,amusement park activities 0 -%  -%
443.00 92.34:Other entertainment activities 0 -%  -%
444.00 92.40:News agency activities 0 -%  -%
445.00 92.51:Library,archive activities 103 0%  0%
446.00 92.52:Museum activities 0 -%  -%
447.00 92.53:Botanical,zoological gardens etc 0 -%  -%
448.00 92.61:Operation of sports arenas,stadia 258 0%  0%
449.00 92.62:Other sporting activities 300 0%  0%
450.00 92.71:Gambling,betting activities 148 0%  0%
451.00 92.72:Other recreational activities 0 -%  -%
452.00 93.01:Washing,dry cleaning textiles,furs 102 0%  0%
453.00 93.02:Hairdressing,oth beauty treatment 468 0%  0%
454.00 93.03:Funeral etc 0 -%  -%
455.00 93.04:Physical well-being activities 0 -%  -%
456.00 93.05:Other service activities 0 -%  -%
457.00 95.00:Priv. hhlds with emplyed persons 246 0%  0%
458.00 99.00:Extra-territorial organisations 0 -%  -%
459.00 Inadequate description,No reply 0 -%  -%
461.00 Workplace outside UK 0 -%  -%
126587 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC