| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2005 Variables

gnvq4 — Type (of highest GNVQ/GSVQ) already held

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj05sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 124773 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Advanced Level 676 37%  37%
2.00 Full Intermediate Level 469 25%  25%
3.00 Part One Intermediate Level 184 10%  10%
4.00 Full Foundation Level 121 6%  6%
5.00 Part One Foundation Level 105 5%  5%
6.00 Don't know 259 14%  14%
126587 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Is your highest GNVQ/GSVQ at advanced level, full intermediate level, part one intermediate level, full foundation level, part one foundation level?

Universe

APPLIES IF QGNVQ=1 (has GNVQ) OR QUALS4=15 (has a GNVQ/GSVQ)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC