| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2004 Variables

howget — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj04sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 125337 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 8 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 924 29%  29%
2.00 Job Centre 234 7%  7%
3.00 Careers Office 12 0%  0%
4.00 Jobclub 3 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 279 8%  8%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 895 28%  28%
7.00 Direct application 456 14%  14%
8.00 Some other way 376 11%  11%
128524 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Did you get the work that you were doing/were away from in the week ending Sunday [date] through replying to a job advertisement, a JobCentre/Jobmarket or Training and Employment Agency Office, a Careers Office, a Jobclub, a private employment agency or business, hearing form someone who worked there, a direct application, or in some other way?

Universe

APPLIES IF (CONMLES < 4)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC