| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2004 Variables

hiqual4 — Highest qualif/Trade apprenticeship

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj04sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 51760 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 101 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher degree 3688 4%  4%
2.00 NVQ level 5 106 0%  0%
3.00 First/Foundation degree 8255 10%  10%
4.00 Other degree 691 0%  0%
5.00 NVQ level 4 395 0%  0%
6.00 Diploma in higher educ 934 1%  1%
7.00 HNC,HND,BTEC etc higher 2872 3%  3%
8.00 Teaching, further educ 198 0%  0%
9.00 Teaching, secondary educ 151 0%  0%
10.00 Teaching, primary educ 237 0%  0%
11.00 Teaching foundation stage 17 0%  0%
12.00 Teaching, level not stated 132 0%  0%
13.00 Nursing etc 1391 1%  1%
14.00 RSA higher diploma 49 0%  0%
15.00 Other higher educ below degree 434 0%  0%
16.00 NVQ level 3 1980 2%  2%
17.00 GNVQ advanced 492 0%  0%
18.00 A level or equivalent 5317 6%  6%
19.00 RSA advanced diploma 78 0%  0%
20.00 OND,ONC,BTEC etc, national 1421 1%  1%
21.00 City & Guilds advanced craft 2070 2%  2%
22.00 Scot CSYS 61 0%  0%
23.00 SCE higher or equivalent 725 0%  0%
24.00 Access qualif 45 0%  0%
25.00 A,S level or equivalent 552 0%  0%
26.00 Trade apprenticeship 5188 6%  6%
27.00 NVQ level 2 or equivalent 2137 2%  2%
28.00 GNVQ intermediate 266 0%  0%
29.00 RSA diploma 94 0%  0%
30.00 City & Guilds craft 597 0%  0%
31.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first/general diploma etc 155 0%  0%
32.00 O level, GCSE grade A-C or equivalent 13344 17%  17%
33.00 NVQ level 1 or equivalent 411 0%  0%
34.00 GNVQ,GSVQ foundation level 29 0%  0%
35.00 CSE below grade1,GCSE below grade c 2930 3%  3%
36.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first/general certificate 20 0%  0%
37.00 SCOTVEC modules 47 0%  0%
38.00 RSA other 594 0%  0%
39.00 City & Guilds other 221 0%  0%
40.00 YT,YTP certificate 59 0%  0%
41.00 Key Skills Qualif 16 0%  0%
42.00 Basic Skills Qualif 56 0%  0%
43.00 Entry Level qualif 3 0%  0%
44.00 Other qualif 5482 7%  7%
45.00 No qualif 12314 16%  16%
46.00 Don't know 409 0%  0%
128524 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC