| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2004 Variables

cmbmain — Main subject of combined degree

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj04sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 127277 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 18 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 41 3%  3%
2.00 Medical related subjects 77 6%  6%
3.00 Biological Sciences 58 4%  4%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 6 0%  0%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 75 6%  6%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 96 7%  7%
7.00 Engineering 59 4%  4%
8.00 Technology 26 2%  2%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 6 0%  0%
10.00 Social sciences 150 12%  12%
11.00 Business and financial studies 169 13%  13%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 7 0%  0%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 69 5%  5%
14.00 European languages 48 3%  3%
15.00 Other languages 6 0%  0%
16.00 Humanities 126 10%  10%
17.00 Arts 89 7%  7%
18.00 educ 121 9%  9%
128524 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Universe

APPLIES IF SINCOM=2 (Combined subject in more than one subject area)



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC