| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2003 Variables

jbaway — Not working in ref week - away from job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj03sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 86418 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 5113 10%  10%
2.00 No 41870 88%  88%
3.00 Waiting to take up new job 72 0%  0%
133473 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Even though you were not doing paid work, did you have a job or business that you were away from in the week ending Sunday the [date] (and that you expect to return to)?

Universe

APPLIES TO WRKING=2 (did not do any paid work in ref wk)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC