| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2003 Variables

inds92l — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj03sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 116898 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 21 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 250 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 12 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 57 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 3056 18%  18%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 122 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 981 5%  5%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 2698 16%  16%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 1124 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 959 5%  5%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 517 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 1466 8%  8%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 871 5%  5%
13.00 M:educ 1304 7%  7%
14.00 N:Health & social work 2007 12%  12%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 922 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 127 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 14 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 67 0%  0%
133473 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC