| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2002 Variables

ten96 — Accommodation details

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj02sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 63 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Owned outright 33127 23%  23%
2.00 Being bought with mortgage or loan 67224 48%  48%
3.00 Part rent, part mortgage 419 0%  0%
4.00 Rented 36664 26%  26%
5.00 Rent free 1317 0%  0%
6.00 Squatting 2 0%  0%
138816 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

In which of these ways do you occupy this accommodation? Own it outright, buying it with the help of a mortgage or loan, pay part rent and part mortgage (shared ownership), rent it, live here rent-free (including rent free in relative's/friend's property excluding squatting) or squatting.

Universe

APPLIES TO ALL

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC