| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2001 Variables

self2 — Self employed status 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 136666 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 3 0%  0%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 19 0%  0%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 193 7%  7%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 349 13%  13%
5.00 Working for self 1364 52%  52%
6.00 Sub contractor 401 15%  15%
7.00 Free lance work 280 10%  10%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
139275 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

(May I just check,) Are you/Were you, paid a salary or a wage by an agency; a sole director of your own limited business; running a business or a professional practice; a partner in a business or a professional practice; working for yourself; a sub-contractor; or doing free-lance work? 2nd response

Universe

APPLIES TO SELF EMPLOYED OR THOSE NOT PAID DIRECTLY BY THEIR EMPLOYERS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC