| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 1997 Variables

methse2 — Meth.of seeking self-employment 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: aj97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 150423 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 0 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 10 8%  8%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 18 15%  15%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 15 13%  13%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 11 9%  9%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 60 52%  52%
150537 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

In the FOUR weeks ending Sunday the [date], did you do any of these things... advertise for jobs in newspapers, journals or on the internet; answer advertisements in newspapers, journals or on the internet; look for premises or equipment for a job; seek any kind of permit to be able to do a job; try to get a loan or other financial backing for a job or business; do anything else to find work? Response 2

Universe

APPLIES IF (DIFJOB=1 (seeking different or additional paid job in ref wk) OR LOOK1=1 (seeking paid work in ref wk) OR LOOK4=1 (seeking paid work in 4 wks before ref wk)) AND (LKSELA=2 (seeking work as self-employed) OR LKSELC=2 (will be working as self-employed))

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC