| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2006 Variables

indg92s — Industry GROUP (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm06sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 122108 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01.1:Crops,mkg gardening,horticulture 14 0%  0%
2.00 01.2:Farming of animals 24 1%  1%
3.00 01.3:Mixed farming (crops & animals) 4 0%  0%
4.00 01.4:Agric.,animal husbandry (not vets) 14 0%  0%
5.00 01.5:Hunting,trapping,game etc 0 -%  -%
6.00 02.0:Forestry,logging etc 2 0%  0%
7.00 05.0:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 4 0%  0%
8.00 10.1:Mining,agglomeration of hard coal 0 -%  -%
9.00 10.2:Lignite mining,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
10.00 10.3:Peat extraction,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
11.00 11.1:Crude oil,gas extraction 0 -%  -%
12.00 11.2:Oil,gas services (not surveying) 0 -%  -%
13.00 12.0:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 -%  -%
14.00 13.1:Iron ore mining 0 -%  -%
15.00 13.2:Non-ferr. mining(not Uranium,Thor) 0 -%  -%
16.00 14.1:Quarrying of stone 1 0%  0%
17.00 14.2:Quarrying of sand,clay 0 -%  -%
18.00 14.3:Chemicals,fertiliser mining 0 -%  -%
19.00 14.4:Salt production 0 -%  -%
20.00 14.5:Other mining,quarrying 0 -%  -%
21.00 15.1:Prod,proc,preserving meat,meat prod 1 0%  0%
22.00 15.2:Fish,fish products,preserving 0 -%  -%
23.00 15.3:Proc,preserving fruit,vegetables 0 -%  -%
24.00 15.4:Vegetable,animal oil,fat man. 0 -%  -%
25.00 15.5:Dairy prod manufacturing 1 0%  0%
26.00 15.6:Grain,starch products etc 0 -%  -%
27.00 15.7:Feed for farm animals manufacture 0 -%  -%
28.00 15.8:Other food products manufacture 4 0%  0%
29.00 15.9:Beverages manufacture 1 0%  0%
30.00 16.0:Tobacco products manufacture 2 0%  0%
31.00 17.1:Textile fibre preparation,spinning 1 0%  0%
32.00 17.2:Textile weaving 0 -%  -%
33.00 17.3:Textile finishing 1 0%  0%
34.00 17.4:Made-up textile articles man. 4 0%  0%
35.00 17.5:Other textiles manufacture 1 0%  0%
36.00 17.6:Knitted,crocheted fabrics man. 0 -%  -%
37.00 17.7:Knitted,crocheted articles man. 1 0%  0%
38.00 18.1:Leather clothing manufacture 0 -%  -%
39.00 18.2:Other clothes and accessories 2 0%  0%
40.00 18.3:Fur processing 0 -%  -%
41.00 19.1:Leather tanning,dressing 0 -%  -%
42.00 19.2:Luggage,handbags,saddlery man. 1 0%  0%
43.00 19.3:Footwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
44.00 20.1:Wood sawmill,planing,impregnation 0 -%  -%
45.00 20.2:Wood veneer,plywood,etc production 0 -%  -%
46.00 20.3:Builders carpentry,joinery man. 1 0%  0%
47.00 20.4:Wooded containers manufacture 1 0%  0%
48.00 20.5:Other wood products manufacture 2 0%  0%
49.00 21.1:Pulp,paper,card etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
50.00 21.2:Paper, paperboard articles man. 0 -%  -%
51.00 22.1:Publishing 16 0%  0%
52.00 22.2:Printing etc 5 0%  0%
53.00 22.3:Reproduction of recorded media 0 -%  -%
54.00 23.1:Coke oven products manufacture 0 -%  -%
55.00 23.2:Refined petrol products manufacture 1 0%  0%
56.00 23.3:Nuclear fuel processing 0 -%  -%
57.00 24.1:Basic chemicals manufacture 0 -%  -%
58.00 24.2:Pesticides,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
59.00 24.3:Paint,varnish,mastic, etc man. 0 -%  -%
60.00 24.4:Pharmaceut. and botanical chem man. 0 -%  -%
61.00 24.5:Soap,detergent,polish, etc man. 0 -%  -%
62.00 24.6:Other chemical prod manufacture 1 0%  0%
63.00 24.7:Man-made fibres manufacture 0 -%  -%
64.00 25.1:Rubber products manufacture 1 0%  0%
65.00 25.2:Plastic products manufacture 2 0%  0%
66.00 26.1:Glass,glass products manufacture 1 0%  0%
67.00 26.2:Hhld,sanitary,technical ceramics 0 -%  -%
68.00 26.3:Ceramic tile,flags manufacture 0 -%  -%
69.00 26.4:Bricks,tiles etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
70.00 26.5:Cement,lime,plaster manufacture 0 -%  -%
71.00 26.6:Concrete,plaster,cement prods man. 0 -%  -%
72.00 26.7:Stone cutting,shaping,finishing 0 -%  -%
73.00 26.8:Other non-metal mineral products 0 -%  -%
74.00 27.1:Basic iron,steel,ferro-alloys man. 0 -%  -%
75.00 27.2:Ferrous tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
76.00 27.3:Other 1st proc of iron,steel 0 -%  -%
77.00 27.4:Basic precious,non-ferr metals man. 0 -%  -%
78.00 27.5:Casting of metals 0 -%  -%
79.00 28.1:Structural metal manufacture 2 0%  0%
80.00 28.2:Metal containers,radiators etc man. 0 -%  -%
81.00 28.3:Steam generators manufacture 0 -%  -%
82.00 28.4:Forging,pressing,stamping of metal 0 -%  -%
83.00 28.5:Treatmnt,coating(metals),gen engin. 0 -%  -%
84.00 28.6:Cutlery,tools,general h'ware man. 0 -%  -%
85.00 28.7:Other fabricated metal prods man. 0 -%  -%
86.00 29.1:Mech,powered mach (not aircr) man. 0 -%  -%
87.00 29.2:Other gen purpose mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
88.00 29.3:Agricultural,forest mach man. 0 -%  -%
89.00 29.4:Machine tool manufacture 0 -%  -%
90.00 29.5:Other special purpose mach man. 2 0%  0%
91.00 29.6:Weapons,ammunition manufacture 0 -%  -%
92.00 29.7:Domestic appliances manufacture 0 -%  -%
93.00 30.0:Office mach,computer manufacture 0 -%  -%
94.00 31.1:Elec motors,gentors,trans man. 0 -%  -%
95.00 31.2:Elec distrib., control eqt, man. 0 -%  -%
96.00 31.3:Insulated cable manufacture 0 -%  -%
97.00 31.4:Electric battery manufacture 0 -%  -%
98.00 31.5:Lighting eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
99.00 31.6:Other elec eqt (engines,veh) man. 2 0%  0%
100.00 32.1:Electronic components etc man. 0 -%  -%
101.00 32.2:Tph,tphone eqt radio,TV trans.man. 0 -%  -%
102.00 32.3:TV,radio receivers,etc eqt man. 0 -%  -%
103.00 33.1:Medical eqt,appliances manufacture 0 -%  -%
104.00 33.2:Testing,navigating etc eqt man. 2 0%  0%
105.00 33.3:Industrial proc control eqt man. 0 -%  -%
106.00 33.4:Optical,photographic, eqt man. 0 -%  -%
107.00 33.5:Watches,clock manufacture 0 -%  -%
108.00 34.1:Motor veh manufacture 0 -%  -%
109.00 34.2:Motor veh bodywork,trailer,etc man. 0 -%  -%
110.00 34.3:Motr veh parts,accessories etc man. 0 -%  -%
111.00 35.1:Ship,boat building,repairing 0 -%  -%
112.00 35.2:Rail,tram rolling stk etc man. 0 -%  -%
113.00 35.3:Aircraft,spacecraft manufacture 0 -%  -%
114.00 35.4:Motorcycle,bicycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
115.00 35.5:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
116.00 36.1:Furniture manufacture 4 0%  0%
117.00 36.2:Jewellery etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
118.00 36.3:Musical instruments manufacture 0 -%  -%
119.00 36.4:Sports goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
120.00 36.5:Toys,games etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
121.00 36.6:Other miscellaneous manufacture 0 -%  -%
122.00 37.1:Metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
123.00 37.2:Non-metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
124.00 40.1:Elec generation,supply 3 0%  0%
125.00 40.2:Gas production supply 0 -%  -%
126.00 40.3:Steam,hot water supply 0 -%  -%
127.00 41.0:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 0 -%  -%
128.00 45.1-5:Construction 46 2%  2%
129.00 50.1,3,5:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel 7 0%  0%
130.00 50.2:Motor veh repair 5 0%  0%
131.00 50.4:Motorcycle sale,repair etc 0 -%  -%
132.00 51.1:Wsale on fee or contract basis 4 0%  0%
133.00 51.2-7:Wsale (not 51.5 waste,scrap etc) 22 1%  1%
134.00 51.5:Wsale waste,scrap etc 0 -%  -%
135.00 52.1-6:Retail trade 204 10%  10%
136.00 52.7:Repair personal,hhld goods 2 0%  0%
137.00 55.1:Hotels,motels 18 0%  0%
138.00 55.2:Camping sites,short stay accom etc 10 0%  0%
139.00 55.3:Restaurants 42 2%  2%
140.00 55.4:Bars 95 4%  4%
141.00 55.5:Canteens,catering 17 0%  0%
142.00 60.1:Transport via railway 0 -%  -%
143.00 60.2:Other land transport 23 1%  1%
144.00 60.3:Transport via pipelines 0 -%  -%
145.00 61.1:Sea,coastal water transport 2 0%  0%
146.00 61.2:Inland water transport 0 -%  -%
147.00 62.1:Scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
148.00 62.2:Non-scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
149.00 62.3:Space transport 0 -%  -%
150.00 63.1:Cargo handling,storage 0 -%  -%
151.00 63.2:Other supporting transport activ. 6 0%  0%
152.00 63.3:Travel agencies,orgs,guides etc 5 0%  0%
153.00 63.4:Other transport agencies 2 0%  0%
154.00 64.1:Post,courier activities 7 0%  0%
155.00 64.2:Telecommunications 3 0%  0%
156.00 65.1:Monetary intermediation 6 0%  0%
157.00 65.2:Other financial intermediation 11 0%  0%
158.00 66.0:Insurance,pensn. (not Social Sec) 0 -%  -%
159.00 67.1:Other financial (not ins.,pensn.) 3 0%  0%
160.00 67.2:Other insurance,pension activities 6 0%  0%
161.00 70.1:Real estate activ. (own property) 17 0%  0%
162.00 70.2:Letting own property 15 0%  0%
163.00 70.3:Real estate agency,management 13 0%  0%
164.00 71.1:Car rental 0 -%  -%
165.00 71.2:Other transport rental 0 -%  -%
166.00 71.3:Other mach,eqt rental 2 0%  0%
167.00 71.4:Personal,hhld eqt rental 2 0%  0%
168.00 72.1:Computer hardware consultancy 0 -%  -%
169.00 72.2:Computer software consultancy 11 0%  0%
170.00 72.3:Data processing 0 -%  -%
171.00 72.4:Data base activities 0 -%  -%
172.00 72.5:Repair of office,computer eqt 5 0%  0%
173.00 72.6:Other computer activities 3 0%  0%
174.00 73.1:Research,natural sciences,eng. 3 0%  0%
175.00 73.2:Research,social sciences,humanities 0 -%  -%
176.00 74.1:Legal,accnting,auditing,tax, etc 51 2%  2%
177.00 74.2:Architect.,eng.,tech etc consultncy 22 1%  1%
178.00 74.3:Technical testing,analysis 2 0%  0%
179.00 74.4:Advertising 8 0%  0%
180.00 74.5:Labour,personnel recruitment 10 0%  0%
181.00 74.6:Investigation,security activities 11 0%  0%
182.00 74.7:Industrial cleaning 35 1%  1%
183.00 74.8:Other misc business activities 27 1%  1%
184.00 75.1:Admin of State,economic,social etc 77 3%  3%
185.00 75.2:Defence,justice,law,fire etc 77 3%  3%
186.00 75.3:Compulsory Social Security activ. 0 -%  -%
187.00 80.1:Primary educ 85 4%  4%
188.00 80.2:General 2nd-ary educ 92 4%  4%
189.00 80.3:Higher educ 65 3%  3%
190.00 80.4:Adult,other educ 57 2%  2%
191.00 85.1:Human health activities 176 8%  8%
192.00 85.2:Veterinary activities 4 0%  0%
193.00 85.3:Social work 109 5%  5%
194.00 90.0:Sewage,refuse disposal etc 3 0%  0%
195.00 91.1:Business, employers, prof. orgs 8 0%  0%
196.00 91.2:Trade unions 0 -%  -%
197.00 91.3:Other membership organisations 64 3%  3%
198.00 92.1:Motion picture,video activities 5 0%  0%
199.00 92.2:Radio,TV activities 7 0%  0%
200.00 92.3:Other entertainment activities 64 3%  3%
201.00 92.4:News agency activities 3 0%  0%
202.00 92.5:Library,archive,museums, etc activ. 12 0%  0%
203.00 92.6:Sporting activities, arenas,stadia 108 5%  5%
204.00 92.7:Other recreational activities 8 0%  0%
205.00 93.0:Other service activities 48 2%  2%
206.00 95.0:Private hhlds with employed persons 30 1%  1%
207.00 99.0:Extra-territorial organisations 2 0%  0%
208.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 -%  -%
209.00 Workplace outside UK 0 -%  -%
124146 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC