| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, July - September, 2005 Variables

indsect — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjs05
-9.00 Does not apply 67751 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 45 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 831 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 567 0%  0%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 7530 13%  13%
4.00 F: Construction 4553 7%  7%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 10873 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 3868 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 8745 15%  15%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, educ & health 16555 29%  29%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 3406 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 15 0%  0%
124739 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC