| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, April - June, 2004 Variables

diffhr — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsaj04
-9.00 Does not apply 71037 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1414 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 6094 10%  10%
2.00 Hours vary 7850 13%  13%
3.00 Bank holiday 4870 8%  8%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 472 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 5229 9%  9%
6.00 Sick or injured 1867 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 205 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 53 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 41 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 38 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 13 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 97 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 341 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 777 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 2 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 28124 50%  50%
128524 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC